ZindaExplore Zinda Clinic
☰
Ask ZindaHealth toolsYour guidesLibraryExploreFrameworkCasesOur methodObservatoryChai Shots

Inside the collection

The research observatory.

Explore the collection’s coverage, evidence balance and research programme. Counts describe what we have assembled, not how certain the evidence is.

Last data refresh: October 6, 2026

01The framework, live

Two layers, honestly graded. Layer 1 mechanisms are universal biology engaged at South Asian-relevant thresholds. What makes the framework South Asian is Layer 2, the integration of genetics, diet, culture, and diaspora context. Each concept shows its current study count and evidence maturity.

Verified mechanismComparator-reframedProvisionally supportedDashed chips are integration shelves, not mechanisms

02We count the evidence against us

We grade studies by what they do to the framework: support it, qualify it, reframe it, or contradict it. Ungraded records remain visible. A concept with nothing but support is treated as under-examined, not proven. Honest medicine counts its counterevidence.

The Fragile Engine
+69 ungraded
Burn and Crash
+70 ungraded
The Overflow Tank
+49 ungraded
The Undersized Filter
+41 ungraded
Nutrient Substrate
+8 ungraded
The Signal Fire
+12 ungraded
The Thrifty Engine
+9 ungraded
SupportNeutralQualifyReframeContradict
View as table
Evidence stance by framework concept
ConceptsupportneutralqualifyreframecontradictUngraded
The Fragile Engine391659146842869
Burn and Crash389955122555070
The Overflow Tank412554132793149
The Undersized Filter15548151161841
Nutrient Substrate1843754922218
The Signal Fire10026249211112
The Thrifty Engine91562916179

03Where the evidence sits in a life

The framework organises evidence across four stages of phenotype evolution. Earlier stages can be missed by routine assessments. Records may cover more than one stage; these counts are research coverage, not patient risk estimates.

Stage 0 · Inherited priors
947
Stage 1 · Exposure shift
1,564
Stage 2 · Silent compensation
2,387
Stage 3 · Visible disease
4,243
Stage 2 is the battleground. 2,387 records describe silent compensation, the years when labs read guideline-normal while postprandial spikes, ectopic fat, and rising ApoB go unmeasured. This is where false reassurance does its damage, and where detection pays most.

04A young field, moving fast

Studies in our collection, by publication year. The distribution reflects what we have reviewed so far, not the distribution of all South Asian health research. Historical coverage is still being expanded.

1991201020182026
Publication counts by year
Studies in the collection by publication year
YearStudies
19914
19929
19937
199410
19957
19967
199716
199810
199912
200015
200117
200221
200325
200425
200524
200638
200738
200835
200957
201055
201152
201284
201392
201484
201564
201672
201787
2018101
2019526
2020862
2021931
2022843
2023684
2024854
2025942
2026810
Completeness of review, recent literature: 8,249 of 14,942 published papers assessed (55.2%)

05The N=1 repository

5,820 records in the South Asian case literature collection, including legacy study anchors, filed across 18 clinical domains. A library for finding patterns and generating questions, not estimating individual risk.

Renal Metabolic
1,031
Thyroid Metabolic
846
Inflammation Immune
745
Metabolic
651
Cardiovascular
630
Insulin Resistance
454
Sarcopenia Body Composition
393
Autoimmune Vascular
309
Pharmacogenomics
235
9 more domains
526

06Recently added, and what it means

Recently added records from the research pipeline. Inclusion is not endorsement; open the published source to assess the study and its limitations.

  • Age at type 2 diabetes diagnosis, mortality, and health loss in South Asians.Population-based CARRS cohort (urban Delhi and Chennai) of 21,574 adults, mean age 43.3 years, of whom 6,251 had diabetes, followed for a median 8.7 years with 2,163 deaths. Using time-dependent Cox models with participants without type 2 diabetes as the reference, adjusted… PMID 41966281
  • Angiographic Characteristics and Associated Risk Factors of Premature Coronary Artery Disease among South Asians: A Systematic Review.Systematic review across multiple databases of angiographic characteristics and associated risk factors in premature coronary artery disease (CAD) in South Asians: forty studies with a total of 18,863 patients were included, sixteen studies divided patients into age groups and… PMID 41005595
  • Circulating Metabolic Biomarkers Are Consistently Associated With Type 2 Diabetes Risk in Asian and European Populations.Pooled analysis of two Singapore cohorts (n = 6393; Chinese, Malay and Indian adults) and three Finnish cohorts of European-origin participants (n = 14 558) in which 154 circulating metabolic biomarkers were quantified by nuclear magnetic resonance at baseline and tested against… PMID 35390150
  • Type 2 diabetes in South Asians compared to Europeans: Higher risk and earlier development of major cardiovascular events irrespective of the presence and degree of retinopathy. Results from The HinDu The Hague Diabetes Study.Retrospective single-centre clinic cohort in The Hague, the Netherlands, of 3831 adults with type 2 diabetes (1358 South Asians, 92.6% of them Surinamese Hindustani, and 2473 Europeans) treated between 2006 and 2017, comparing time from diabetes diagnosis to the first non-fatal… PMID 34277967
  • Phenotypic and genotypic differences between Indian and Scandinavian women with gestational diabetes mellitus.Eighty-five gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) and type 2 diabetes loci identified in European and/or Indian populations were tested for association with GDM, defined by Swedish GDM criteria, in 4018 Punjabi Indian and 507 Swedish pregnant women. Selected loci were replicated… PMID 30919529
Archived Zinda research illustration
Illustrated research note · archive

07Access

Public summaries help you explore the work. Ask Zinda requires verified email and offers bounded explanations from selected summaries, with sources. Full dossiers, protocols, and training data are not included in public or registered access.

Public
  • The public research observatory
  • The framework, honestly graded
  • Selected case highlights
  • Chai Shots and Field Notes
Registered · free · verified email
  • Questions answered from approved research summaries
  • Sources and evidence limits with each answer
  • Visual explanations of selected concepts
  • Optional connection to the clinic
Collaborator · by invitation
  • Access reviewed for your research purpose
  • Selected protocols by agreement
  • Selected Gene Atlas material
  • Study dossiers by permission

From research to a conversation

What does this mean for you?

Research can help you ask better questions. Your health history, priorities, and care decisions deserve a conversation with a clinician.

Explore Zinda Clinic
Omar Saleem, MD

Omar Saleem, MD
Founder & Clinical Director
South Asian health, in context.

Ask Zinda